Privacy Notice

CAMBRIDGE REGIONAL COLLEGE GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Cambridge Regional College (‘the College’) processes personal information about students, employees, partners, suppliers and service users in order to provide quality education and training. The College processes personal information so that staff can be recruited and paid, courses planned and delivered, students and their parents/carers/guardian/host family and employers kept informed of progress, examination registrations completed, and to comply with legal obligations to funding bodies and government, including monitoring performance and achievements.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The College takes the protection of personal information very seriously. We aim to explain clearly what it is going to be used for and who we may share it with. Unless required or permitted by law, we will always ask you before we use it for any other reason. We will only use your information for marketing with your prior consent.

Personal data will never be supplied to anyone outside the College without first obtaining your consent, unless required or permitted by law.

We keep the personal data we process to the minimum required to carry out each task, remove your personal information from our systems when it is no longer required, and ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely. We keep our privacy notices under regular review.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement, our Data Protection Policy, current legislation and our Data Protection Registration (Registration Number: ZA255790)

Click the following links to find out more about the data we collect and why, how long we keep it, and who we share it with.

Your Rights

Data Protection law provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erase
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or you may request that we correct or delete that information. Where you ask us not to contact you again or to delete information we may need to retain limited information to respect those wishes.

Where we are relying on your consent as a condition for processing your personal data you may revoke your consent to the processing of your data by contacting us.

We may disclose your personal information in circumstances where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or we have another legal basis to do so.

More information can be found in our Data Protection Policy and on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/

Complaints or queries

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer Corrin Hoyes:
Data Protection Officer
Cambridge Regional College
Kings Hedges Road
Cambridge CB4 2QT
DPO@camre.ac.uk

If you have a data protection concern that cannot or has not been resolved by the College, you have the right to raise it with the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/

Freedom of Information 

For details on our Freedom of Information Publication Scheme, read more here 

SEARCH FOR A COURSE
Level
All
1
2
3
4
5
E
Type
All
Full Time
Part Time
Higher Education
Apprenticeship
Subject Area
All
16+ Courses
Access to HE
Adult
Apprenticeships
Employability & Skills
Employers
Higher Education
International
Leisure & Community
Online Learning
Professional Training & Qualifications
Short Courses
Supported Learning
Location
All
Blended
Cambridge Campus
City Centre Campus, Newmarket Road
Code Nation
Deakin Centre
Distance Learning
Ely Community College
HMP Peterborough
Huntingdon Campus
Littleport
Luton
Mildenhall
New Road Chatteris - RP Partners
Online
Royston
SOHAM
St Neots Detachment (R&P)
Trainee Bedford
Trainee Haverhill
Various
SEARCH FOR A CAREER
CAMBRIDGE CAMPUS
Kings Hedges Road
Cambridge
CB4 2QT
01223 418200
cambridge@camre.ac.uk
HUNTINGDON CAMPUS
California Road
Huntingdon
PE29 1BL
COURSE ENQUIRIES
01223 226315
enquiry@camre.ac.uk
HOW TO FIND US
Cambridge| Huntingdon| 01223 418200| Go to Checkout